Privacy Policy - Coiltek Electronics Australian Custom Wound Components

PRIVACY POLICY

Coiltek Electronics respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Collection
Coiltek Electronics will only collect personal information that is necessary for you to contact us for a quote. You have no obligation to provide any personal information to us. If you do elect to withhold requested information, though, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that require the collecting of that information. Coiltek Electronics only collects the personal information that you provide to us and not from any third party. We will collect information from you through our website or other communications, such as by email or over the phone. In order for you to engage our services from accepting our quote, we will need to collect from you basic personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. We may also collect basic website traffic information, such as how many people have visited our website, which we use to evaluate the website in an effort to provide you with a superior service. We will at all times comply with privacy laws in respect of any of your personal information we collect.

Use and disclosure
The information you provide to us will only be used to engage with you from acceptance of a quote. Coiltek Electronics will never sell or receive payment for disclosing your personal information to a third party. If you elect, we may use your personal information, for example your email address, to provide you with enhanced services such as by advising you of new goods and services. If you do not elect for us to do so, your personal information will not be used for these purposes.

Data quality
Coiltek Electronics will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date when we use it.

Data security
Coiltek Electronics will at all times take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. We will also delete and de-identify any of your personal information that is no longer needed.

Openness
Coiltek Electronics will at all times comply with privacy laws. We will be honest and open with you about the type of personal information that is collected about you and the way in which we will use your personal information. At any time if you have any queries in relation to how we collect, hold, use, store or disclose your personal information, you may contact us at:

Coiltek Electronics
5 Mengel Court Salisbury South 5106
Ph. +61 8 82830222
E. electronics@coiltek.com.au

Access and correction
At any time you may request access to your personal information by contacting us. In most cases you will not be charged for access to your personal information. However in rare cases you may be charged a small fee for our reasonable administration costs, for example if the volume of information requested is significant. If at any time you require your personal information to be changed, please notify us of the change so that we can update our records.

Sensitive information
Under no circumstances will Coiltek Electronics collect information that is considered highly personal or highly sensitive about you. For example, we will not collect personal information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or your health.

Cookies
To make our website more convenient to use, we have employed a "cookie" system. A "cookie" is a small file that stores information, such as your login details. This information allows us to make our website easier to use as the cookies mean our servers can maintain your details between visits to our site. If you wish, you can disable your browser's use of cookies at any time.

Coverage and Complaints
Coiltek Electronics welcomes feedback and will attend to any complaints promptly. If you would like to provide feedback or make a complaint, please contact us at:

Coiltek Electronics
5 Mengel Court Salisbury South 5106
Ph. +61 8 82830222
E. electronics@coiltek.com.au